Follow Us

Links of Interest

Gecamin Conferences

Committees


Organizing Committee

Executive Committee

  • Robert Mayne-Nicholls
    President
    CEO, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Terrence Chatwin
    Co-Chair
    Technical Manager, INAP, USA
  • Adrian Brown
    Co-Chair
    Past-President IMWA, USA
  • Carlos Barahona
    Executive Director
    General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
  • Jacques Wiertz
    Technical Coordinator
    University of Chile
  • Rebekah Zale
    Coordinator
    Gecamin, Chile

Directing Members

  • Guillermo Aguirre
    Environmental Manager, Teck Resources, Chile
  • Stephen Foot
    Water Resources Manager, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Angela Oblasser
    Head of Technology Transfer and Business Unit, Sustainable Center, Fundación Chile
  • Caius Priscu
    Head of Mineral Residue Management, Anglo American, Chile
  • Flávio Vasconcelos
    Hidrogeo Assessoria Ambiental Ltda, Brazil

Technical Committee

  • William Albright
    Emeritus, Desert Research Institute, USA
  • Richard Amos
    Carleton University, Canada
  • Felipe Aravena
    Executive Director, Ecopreneur, Chile
  • Bernard Aubé
    Service Manager, Water Treatment, AMEC, Canada
  • Mike Aziz
    Manager, Equity Silver Mine, Goldcorp, Canada
  • Mattias Bäckström
    Associate Professor Chemistry, Senior Lecturer Environmental Science, Örebro University, Sweden
  • Kashi Banerjee
    Senior Technical Director, Process Engineering, Veolia Water Technologies, USA
  • Andre Banning
    Hydrogeochemist, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
  • Sergio Barrera
    Senior Tailings Consultant, Delfing, Chile
  • Scott Benowitz
    Water Engineering Technologies Inc., USA
  • Valerie Bertrand
    Associate, Senior Geochemist, Golder Associates, Canada
  • David Bird
    Principal Consultant, Geochemistry, SRK Consulting, USA
  • Rudy Boer
    MD, Ferret Mining and Environmental Services, South Africa
  • Colin Booth
    Retired Professor (Hydrogeology) , Northern Illinois University, USA
  • Jennifer Lee Broadhurst
    Senior Research Fellow, University of Cape Town, South Africa
  • Bruno Bussiere
    Scientific Director, RIME UQAT-Polytechnique, Canada
  • Julio Castillo
    Postdoctoral Researcher, University of the Free State, South Africa
  • Nuria Castro
    Researcher, Centre for Mineral Technology, Brazil
  • Virginia Ciminelli
    Professor and Director, National Institute on Minerals, Resources, Water and Biodiversity, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
  • Ewa Cukrowska
    Professor, Enviornmental Analytical Chemistr, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
  • Stephen Day
    Corporate Consultant (Geochemistry), Practice Leader, SRK Consulting, Canada
  • Bonnie Dobchuk
    Senior Geoenvironmental Engineer, O'Kane Consultants, Canada
  • Ted Eary
    Senior Geochemistry Consultant, Hatch, USA
  • Scott Effner
    Principal Geochemist/ Hydrogeologist, Whetstone Associates, Inc., USA
  • Jim Fricke
    Resource Environmental Management Consultants, USA
  • Philippe Garneau
    Senior Engineer, O'Kane Consultants, Australia
  • Massimo Gasparon
    Associate Professor, School of Earth Sciences, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Robel Gebrekristos
    Unit Manager, Hydrogeology, Digby Weels & Associates, South Africa
  • Mike Gunsingner
    Associate, Senior Hydrogeochemist, Golder Associates, Canada
  • Jim Gusek
    Senior Engineer, Sovereign Consulting Inc., USA
  • Terry Harck
    Principal Consultant, Solution [H+], South Africa
  • Bob Hedin
    Hedin Environmental, USA
  • Philip Hobbs
    Senior Research Hydrogeologist, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa
  • Amy Hudson
    Associate Hydrogeologist/ Geochemist, Tetra Tech, USA
  • Ryan Jakubowski
    Hydrogeologist & Geochemist, MWH, Peru
  • Adam Jarvis
    Newcastle University, United Kingdom
  • David Jones
    Principal, DR Jones Environmental Excellence, Australia
  • Margarete Kalin
    CEO, Boojum Research Ltd., Canada
  • Robert Kleinmann
    Mine Water Geochemist, USA
  • Frans Knops
    Product Manager, X-Flow BV / Pentair Water Process Technology BV, The Netherlands
  • Kim Lapakko
    Principal Engineer (Retired), Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Division of Lands and Minerals, USA
  • Patrick Littlejohn
    Senior Technology Development Specialist, BioteQ Environmental Technologies, Canada
  • Mark Logsdon
    Principal Geochemist, Geochimica Inc, USA
  • Karen Mackenzie
    Principal Geochemist, Golder Associates, Australia
  • Richard Marton
    Principal GeoEnvironmental Advisor- Closure Planning, BHP Billiton Iron Ore, Australia
  • Clint McCullough
    Principal Environmental Scientist, Mine Closure Specialist , Golder Associates, Australia
  • Matthew McGann
    Hydrogeologist, Newmont Mining Corporation, Peru
  • Tom Meuzelaar
    Senior Geochemist, Golder Associates, USA
  • Patsy Moran
    Senior Geochemist, ARCADIS, USA
  • Ritva Mühlbauer
    Manager, Hydrology, Anglo American, South Africa
  • Ron Nicholson
    Principal, Senior Environmental Scientist, EcoMetrix Incorporated, Canada
  • Eric Perry
    Hydrologist, US Offfice of Surface Mining, USA
  • Brent Peyton
    Professor, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering and Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University, USA
  • Raymond Philippe
    Business Development Manager, MWH Global, Chile
  • Caius Priscu
    Head of Mineral Residue Management, Anglo American, Chile
  • Sashnee Raja
    Project Manager, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
  • Alan Robertson
    Principal Geochemist/Director, RGS Environmental Pty Ltd ATF, Australia
  • Marcos Rodriguez
    Research Officer, Crystallization and Precipitation Research Unit, South Africa
  • Cheryl Ross
    Associate Hydrogeochemist, Golder Associates, USa
  • Pierre Rousseau
    Terrachem Pty Ltd, Australia
  • David Salmon
    Associate and Principal Environment and Water Consultant, Golder Associates, Australia
  • Martin Schultz
    Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Reserach, Department of Lake Reasearch, Germany
  • Shannon Shaw
    Senior Geochemist, pHase Geochemistry Inc., Canada
  • Mei Shelp
    Manager, Hydrology & Air Sciences, Barrick Gold, Canada
  • Craig Sheridan
    Lecturer, School of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
  • Steve Sibbick
    Principal Geochemist, AMEC Environment & Infrastructure, Canada
  • Alison Sinclair
    Assistant Director, Technical Supervision and Assessment, Office of the Supervising Scientist, Austrlaia
  • Kathy Smith
    Research Geologist, US Geological Survey, USA
  • Lianna Smith
    Lianna Smith Consulting, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • André Sobolewski
    President, Clear Coast Consulting Inc., Canada
  • Russell Staines
    Senior Geochemist, Klohn Crippen Berger, Australia
  • Justin Stockwell
    Environmetnal Hydrgeochemist, Lorax Environmental, Canada
  • Surya Sunkavalli
    Environmental Scientist, Geomega, USA
  • David Thomson
    Associate and Principal Hydrogeologist, Golder Associates, Australia
  • Ester Torres
    PostDoc Researcher at Hydrosciences, Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique at Montpellier, France
  • Jorge Trovar
    Senior Hydrogeologist, Peru
  • Graham Trusler
    CEO, Digby Wells & Associates, South Africa
  • Brent Usher
    Associate and Senior Hydrogeochemist, Klohn Crippen Berger, Australia
  • Esta van Heerden
    Professor, University of the Free State, South Africa
  • Andre van Niekerk
    Golder Associates, South Africa
  • Dirk van Zyl
    Professor, Chair of Mining and the Environment, NBK Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Jerry Vandenberg
    Senior Environmental Chemist, Golder Associates, Canada
  • Flávio Vasconcelos
    Founder, SANAP, Brazil
  • Rens Verbug
    Principal Geochemist, Golder Associates, USA
  • Danie Vermeulen
    Director, Institute for Groundwater Studies (IGS), South Africa
  • Germán Vinueza
    Founder SANAP, Vale Institute of Technology, Brazil
  • Jacob Waples
    Senior Geochemist, Golder Associates, USA/Chile
  • John Waterhouse
    Principal, Grounwater Services, Golder Associates, Australia
  • Ian Watson
    Senior Hydrogeologist, The Coal Authority, United Kingdom
  • Paul Weber
    Principal Geochemist, O'Kane Consultants, New Zealand
  • Björn Weeks
    Principal, Golder Associates, Chile
  • Cristopher Weisener
    Associate Professor Geomicrobiology/ Geochemistry Coordinator Biomaterials Laboratory, University Of Windsor, Canada
  • Patrick Williamson
    Principal Consultant, Hydrogeology/ Geochemistry, SRK Consulting, Mexico
  • Achim Wurster
    Independent Consultant, Water Treatment Process Engineering, South Africa
  • Jorge Zafra
    Senior Consultant/Project Manager, Hydrology and Water Management, Amphos 21, Peru
  • Johnny Zhan
    Manager, Hydrology, Barrick Gold, USA
  • Janice Zinck
    Manager - Mine Waste Management and Footprint Reduction (Processing), Natural Resources Canada

Editorial Committee

Chapter Editors

  • Adrian Brown
    Mine Dewatering
    Past-President IMWA, USA
  • Charles Bucknam
    Scaling from Laboratory to Field Studies
    Senior Technical Advisor Environmental, Newmont Metallurgical Technologies, USA
  • Jo Burgess
    Mine water and drainage collection and treatment
    Research Manager, Water Research Commission, South Africa
  • Manuel Caraballo
    Applied mineralogy and geoenvironmental units
    Assistant Professor, Department of Mining Engineering, University of Chile
  • Devin Castendyk
    Pit Lakes
    Associate Professor and Director of Water Resources, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, State University of New York, USA
  • Linda Figueroa
    Mine water and drainage collection and treatment
    Associate Director, Nuclear Science and Engineering Center Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Colorado School of Mines, USA
  • Lisa Kirk
    Geomicrobiology, biogeochemical cycles and biomining
    Principal Geochemist, Montana State University Center for Biofilm Engineering and Enviromin Inc., USA
  • Virginia McLemore
    Mine Water Geochemistry
    Senior Economic Geologist and Minerals Outreach Liaisonr, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources; Adjunt Professor, Departments of Earth and Environmental Science and Mineral Engineering New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA
  • James McPhee
    Prediction of drainage flow
    Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Chile
  • Mike O'Kane
    Covers
    President, O'Kane Consultants, Canada
  • Robert Seal
    Applied mineralogy and geoenvironmental units
    US Geological Survery
  • Jacques Wiertz
    Mine water management for closure
    Professor, University of Chile
  • David Williams
    Prediction of drainage chemistry
    Geologist, Bureau of Land Management, USA
  • Ward Wilson
    Covers
    Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Christian Wolkersdorfer
    Reliable Mine Water Operation
    SARChI Chair for Acid Mine Drainage Treatment & Finnish Distinguished Professor for Mine Water Management,